Zborov, castle (ruin)

Place: Zborov, County: Bardejov, Region: Prešov , Historic region: Saris

Other names

Makovica; 1347 Makuicha, 1355 Makavicha, 1364 castrum Macauycha, 1367 castrum de Makovicza, 1415, 1416, 1470 Makauicha

Brief description

Ruins of a Gothic castle built in 13th century. It was demolished in 1684.

Pictures

118 picures

Situation

On a woody hill in Ondavská vrchovina, 10 km north from Bardejov, altitude 474 meters


3D hrady


Hrad Beckov


Kamenní strážcovia III


Malé Karpaty 1935

Access

By bus from Bardejov to Zborov. From Zborov by to the pass. Continue through an old oak alley to the castle. Or from the village by trail (which comes from Bardejovské Kúpele, through the bridge and steeply up to the castle.

Literature

Polla, Belo: Hrady a kaštiele na východnom Slovensku
Východoslovenské vydavateľstvo. Košice. 1980
Názvy hradov a zámkov v Slovenskej republike
Slovenský úrad geodézie a kartografie. Bratislava. 1990