Uhrovec castle, castle (ruin)

Place: Uhrovské Podhradie, County: Bánovce nad Bebravou, Region: Trenčín , Historic region: Trencin

Other names

Uhrovský hrad, Uhrovec; 1239 castrum Vgrog, 1297 Vgroch, 1352 Wgrowg, 1446 Vhurocz

Brief description

Ruins of a castle built in 13th century and destroyed in 18th century.

Pictures

24 picures

Situation

In Nitrické vrchy, above village Uhrovske Podhradie, altitude 591 meters.


3D hrady


Hrad Beckov


Kamenní strážcovia III


Malé Karpaty 1935

Nearby castles

Bánovský hrad, Trenčín castle

Literature

Názvy hradov a zámkov v Slovenskej republike
Slovenský úrad geodézie a kartografie. Bratislava. 1990