Sitno, castle (ruin)

Place: Ilija, County: Banská Štiavnica, Region: Banská Bystrica , Historic region: Hont

Other names

Sitniansky hrad; 1548

Brief description

A perished castle built in the second half of 13th century. Rebuilt in 16th century. Destroyed in 1703.

Pictures

10 picures

Situation

On the east side of the mountain Sitno in the mountains Štiavnické vrchy, altitude 850 meters.


3D hrady


Hrad Beckov


Kamenní strážcovia III


Malé Karpaty 1935

Access

From Ilija: By (5504) under Sitience to the castle.
From the lake Počúvadlianske jazero: By (5523) through Petrov vrch to the top of Sitno. Then by (2665) to the south and then to the east to the castle.

Nearby castles

Bzovík, Nový zámok, Stare mesto, Stary zamok

Literature

Názvy hradov a zámkov v Slovenskej republike
Slovenský úrad geodézie a kartografie. Bratislava. 1990