Plavecký hrad, castle (ruin)

Place: Plavecké Podhradie, County: Malacky, Region: Bratislava, Historic region: Bratislava

Other names

1274 Detreh, Dethruh, 1296 Detrech, 1394 Plosenstein, 1420 Plawcz, 1437 Detrehkw, 1469 Plozsten, 1532 Plawcž; Hung. Detreko, Germ. Blasenstein, Plasenstein

Brief description

Ruins of the castle, which was built in 13th century, rebuilt in 15th - 16th century. It's falled into decay in 18th century.

Pictures

10 picures

Situation

On the west side of the mountains Malé Karpaty, on the hill Pohanská above the village Plavecké Podhradie, altitude 400 meters


3D hrady


Hrad Beckov


Kamenní strážcovia III


Malé Karpaty 1935

Access

From Plavecké Podhradie - From the village by (2408) through the village and on the hill-side of Pohanská to the castle. You can then continue by the blue trail to Amonova lúka, then to Mon Repos and descent to Plavecký Mikuláš.
Further information: touristic map 128 Malé Karpaty - Záruby, Vojenský kartografický ústav, š.p., Harmanec

Plavecký hrad in media

Nearby castles

Červený Kameň, Ostrý Kameň, Smolenice

Other information

Protected nature creation Plavecká jaskyňa - Proclaimed 1976. A cave, which is about 125 meters long, under Plavecký castle, made by erosion of atmospheric water . There can be found varios species of bats. It is not opened to public.

National nature reservation Pohanská - Proclaimed 1980. The hill with large strong-hold and Plavecký castle. Archeological finding-place, celtic fortified habitation, habitation from bronze era. Protected species of flora and fauna can be found here.

Literature

Názvy hradov a zámkov v Slovenskej republike
Slovenský úrad geodézie a kartografie. Bratislava. 1990