Gýmeš, castle (ruin)

Place: Jelenec, County: Nitra, Region: Nitra , Historic region: Nitra

Other names

Jelenec; 1318 Gymes, 1322 Ghimus, Gymus

Brief description

Ruins of a Gothic castle built in 13th century. Destroyed since 19th century.

Pictures

41 picures


3D hrady


Hrad Beckov


Kamenní strážcovia III


Malé Karpaty 1935

Nearby castles

Vráble

Literature

Názvy hradov a zámkov v Slovenskej republike
Slovenský úrad geodézie a kartografie. Bratislava. 1990