Cejkov, castle (perished)

Place: Cejkov, County: Trebišov, Region: Košice , Historic region: Zemplin

Other names

Cejkovský hrad; 1349 castrum Ceke, Czeke

Brief description

A perished castle built in 13th century and at the end of 14th or the beginning of 15th century demolished. Rebuilt again in 15th century and in 1673 destroyed.

Situation

On the hill above the village Cejkov, 214,6 meters.


3D hrady


Hrad Beckov


Kamenní strážcovia III


Malé Karpaty 1935

Literature

Polla, Belo: Hrady a kaštiele na východnom Slovensku
Východoslovenské vydavateľstvo. Košice. 1980
Názvy hradov a zámkov v Slovenskej republike
Slovenský úrad geodézie a kartografie. Bratislava. 1990