Čabraď, castle (ruin)

Place: Čabradský Vrbovok, County: Krupina, Region: Banská Bystrica , Historic region: Hont

Other names

Čabraď, Litava, 1276 Haradnuk, 1285 castrum Lytua a.n., Haradnok, 1307 castrum Litva, 1318 castrum Lythua, 1342 desolatum castrum Lytua, 1394 castrum Puztalythwa, 1462 castrum Chabrad, 1474 castrum Lythwa alias Chabrad, 1500 castrum Chabragh alias Lythwa, 1504 castrum Pustha Lythwa alias Chabraag

Brief description

Ruins of a Gothic castle, which was built in 13th century. The castle was destroyed after fire in 1812.

Pictures

16 picures

Situation

In the middle of the hill country Krupinská vrchovina on the hill above the valley of the river Litava, 305 meters.


3D hrady


Hrad Beckov


Kamenní strážcovia III


Malé Karpaty 1935

Čabraď in media

Hľadači vykrádajú náleziská
SME, 26. September 2007

Nearby castles

Bzovík, Modrý Kameň, Stará hora

Links to other sites

Literature

Názvy hradov a zámkov v Slovenskej republike
Slovenský úrad geodézie a kartografie. Bratislava. 1990