Brezovica, small castle (perished)

Place: Brezovica, County: Sabinov, Region: Prešov , Historic region: Saris

Other names

1355 castrum in Berzevicze, 1448 castrum Brziziwytza, 1458 castellum Berzevicza

Brief description

A small perished castle, which was built in 1317-29 and destroyed at the end of 15th century.

Situation

On the cemetery in the center of the village.


3D hrady


Hrad Beckov


Kamenní strážcovia III


Malé Karpaty 1935

Nearby castles

Hamborek, Kamenica, Lipovce, Nový hrad, Pečovská Nová Ves, Plaveč, Spišský hrad, Ľubovňa castle

Literature

Polla, Belo: Hrady a kaštiele na východnom Slovensku
Východoslovenské vydavateľstvo. Košice. 1980
Názvy hradov a zámkov v Slovenskej republike
Slovenský úrad geodézie a kartografie. Bratislava. 1990