Blatnica, castle (ruin)

Place: Blatnica, County: Martin, Region: Žilina , Historic region: Turiec

Other names

Blatnický hrad, 1323 castrum Balathnica; (Blatnica castle)

Brief description

Ruins of a Gothic castle, which was built in 1252 and falled into ruin in 1744.

Pictures

42 picures

Situation

On the limestone hill Pliešovce between the valley Gaderská dolina and the basin Turčianska kotlina, altitude 685 meters.


3D hrady


Hrad Beckov


Kamenní strážcovia III


Malé Karpaty 1935

Blatnica in media

HRAD krutovládcov
MY sieť regionálnych novín, 22. November 2006
Tucet zrúcanín opradených mýtmi
Pravda, 24. August 2005

Nearby castles

Kremnica, Podhradie, Sklabiňa, Sučany castle, Zniev

Links to other sites

Literature

Názvy hradov a zámkov v Slovenskej republike
Slovenský úrad geodézie a kartografie. Bratislava. 1990