Bačkov, castle (perished)

Place: Bačkov, County: Trebišov, Region: Košice , Historic region: Zemplin

Other names

Bačkovský hrad; 1321 Purustyan, 1322 castrum Porostian, Parosthian; (Bačkov castle)

Brief description

A perished castle, which was built at the beginning of 14th century right in the village. It was demolished at the end of 17th century. On its place was built a mansion-house in 1750, which was totally destroyed during WW2.

Situation

Right in the village Bačkov.


3D hrady


Hrad Beckov


Kamenní strážcovia III


Malé Karpaty 1935

Nearby castles

Braničev, Parič, Sečovce

Literature

Polla, Belo: Hrady a kaštiele na východnom Slovensku
Východoslovenské vydavateľstvo. Košice. 1980
Názvy hradov a zámkov v Slovenskej republike
Slovenský úrad geodézie a kartografie. Bratislava. 1990